Home ProductsBare Optical Fiber

900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production

Certification
China Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd certification
China Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd certification
Customer Reviews
Really satisfied ! Everything has been received and packed intact. Good quality, good style, high cost performance ,timely delivery of seller.

—— Peter Moles From India

This kit contains many different tools with good quality, and it is easy to use. In addition, I like their favourable price , it is worth puchasing.

—— Alfie Taylor From Singapore

I bought things from this web several times, Their optics and cables all work perfectly, So I think I could try some order things this time .

—— Wells From USA

I'm Online Chat Now

900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production

900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production
900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production
900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production 900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production 900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production 900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production 900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production

Large Image :  900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: HICORPWELL
Certification: IEC 60794-2-10/11
Model Number: SM 900um & 250um Fiber Adds an Additional Layers
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 10KM
Price: negotiation
Packaging Details: Standard length: 2km/roll (as per your requirements)
Payment Terms: Western Union, L/C, T/T
Supply Ability: 1000KM Per Month

900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production

Description
Fiber Type: G652/G657 250um Bare Fiber Paintcoat Color: Aqua,yellow ,blue Or Others
1310nm: 0.36-0.22 DB/Km 1550nm: 0.5-0.4 DB/Km
Fiber: G652D,G657A Certificate: IEC 60794-2-10/11
Application: Pigtail & FO Cable Type: SM 900um & 250um With Additional Layers
High Light:

G652 250um Coated Bare Fiber

,

FO Cable 900um Bare Optical Fiber

900um & 250um Fiber Adds an Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM for FO Cable Production

 

The Structure of a 250um Coated Fiber (Bare Fiber)
 
  • Core (9um for standard single mode fibers, 50um or 62.5um for multimode fibers)
  • Cladding (125um)
  • Coating (soft plastic, 250um is the most popular, sometimes 400um is also used)
The Structure of 900um Tight-buffered Fiber
 
  • Core (9um for standard single mode fibers, 50um or 62.5um for multimode fibers)
  • Cladding (125um)
  • Coating (soft plastic, 250um)
  • Tight buffer (hard plastic, 900um)

 

Loose tuber fiber (250um) places up to 12 bare 250um fibers inside a flexible plastic tube, which are also color coded and situated around a central strength member with Kevlar or aramid yarn for protection.

The fiber counts of loose-tube 250um fiber cable range from 6 to 144, and besides the 6-fiber cable, the fibers are also grouped into sets of 12 for maximum density. Loose-tube 250um fiber cables are less than half the size of 900um fiber cables.

900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production 0900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production 1

Tight-buffered 900um fiber includes an additional 900um layer of hard plastic over the 250um fibers for protection.

Within the cable, several of these color-coded 900um tight buffered fibers are situated around a central strength member

and then covered with Kevlar or aramid yarn for protection, a rip cord and then the jacket.

Tight-buffered 900um fiber cable comes in various fiber counts that typically range from 2 to 144 fibers,

with larger fiber counts featuring fiber subunits of 6 or 12 fibers within the cable.

For example, a 144-fiber cable usually has twelve 12-fiber subunits while a 36-fiber cable could

have six 6-fiber subunits or three 12-fiber subunits.

From Outdoor to Indoor Applications

  • Generally speaking, tight-buffered 900um fiber cables are used for indoor applications, including intra-building riser and plenum applications and in the data center. Loose-tube 250um fiber cables are typically used in outside plant (OSP) applications, such as inter-building duct, aerial and direct buried installations.

    While indoor/outdoor cables are popular for eliminating the need for service entrance splicing to in-building cable, OSP loose-tube 250um cabling must be terminated within 50 feet of entering a facility. To accomplish this, breakout kits are used to build the 250um cable up for protection and termination to 900um connector boots.

  • The problem with breakout kits is that they add additional material costs and a significant amount of labor. One option is to terminate the 250um fiber directly to 250um connector boots. This can speed network deployment in the data center and fiber-to-the-home applications.

    900um & 250um Fiber Adds An Additional Layers G652D G657A1 G657A2 SM For FO Cable Production 2

 

Contact Details
Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Jimmy Lv

Tel: +8613480892975

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)