Home ProductsBare Optical Fiber

SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box

Certification
China Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd certification
China Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd certification
Customer Reviews
Really satisfied ! Everything has been received and packed intact. Good quality, good style, high cost performance ,timely delivery of seller.

—— Peter Moles From India

This kit contains many different tools with good quality, and it is easy to use. In addition, I like their favourable price , it is worth puchasing.

—— Alfie Taylor From Singapore

I bought things from this web several times, Their optics and cables all work perfectly, So I think I could try some order things this time .

—— Wells From USA

I'm Online Chat Now

SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box

SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box
SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box
SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box

Large Image :  SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: HICORPWELL
Certification: IEC 60794-2-10/11
Model Number: Fiber Optic Launch Box
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 500M
Price: negotiation
Packaging Details: Standard length: 2km/roll (as per your requirements)
Payment Terms: Western Union, L/C, T/T
Supply Ability: 1000KM Per Month

SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box

Description
Name: OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box Purpose: Fiber Optic Protection
1310nm: 0.36-0.22 DB/Km 1550nm: 0.5-0.4 DB/Km
Fiber: G652D,G655 Certificate: IEC 60794-2-10/11
Connectors: Can Be Added As Per Your Request, SC/LC/FC/ST Etc Max Length: 2KM
High Light:

OTDR Launch Cable box

,

OTDR Fiber Ring Box

 
1KW 2km OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box SM MM Dummy Fiber SC FC LC Connectors

 

 

OTDR launch box, which is actually a long spool of optical fiber inserted between the fiber under test and OTDR,

 

 

can ensure that the OTDR dead zone happens in the OTDR launch box (shown in the following picture).

 

Then, the fiber optic link under test won't be largely affected by the OTDR dead zone.

 

OTDR launch box, according to its function and working principle, has a lot of other names,

 

like dead zone box, pulse suppressor, fiber ring, fiber optic launch cable, etc.

 

How can OTDR launch box minimize the effect of OTDR dead zone during fiber optic testing?

 

The following explains the detail.

 

An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test,


discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection.

 

Optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR ) is a necessary fiber optic testing tool

 

which use light backscattering technologies to analyze the optical fiber performance.

 

It can test the light loss and locate the breaks, splices and connectors in fiber optic network.

 

However, OTDR has "dead zone" which can affect the testing result if proper measure is not taken.

 

To overcome the limitation of OTDR dead zone, OTDR launch box is being used.

 

OTDR Launch Cables are designed to be used in conjunction with an OTDR .

to measure complete link loss of a fiber.

 

The dead zone of OTDR, caused by high return level of reflection and affected by the pulse width,

 

might extend hundred meters from the OTDR.

 

Full length of optical fiber is suggested to use before the optical fiber under test.

 

Thus, the receiver of the OTDR can have enough time to settle.

 

Use this adapter for launching an OTDR or test set into an unconnectorized optical fiber

 

for loss or length verification. Adapter can be cleaned easily if fiber breaks off during use.
 
A fiber ring serves as both a launch cable and a receive cable.
 
They are also known as pulse suppressor cables, launch cords, launch leads, receive cables or fiber rings.
 
The OTDR Launch cables can be added with certain connectors,
such as FC-FC,SC-SC,FC-SC ST-ST etc.


Please send us your requirements for the connectors you need.
 
 
Main Features :

  • Water and dust proof allowing the unit to be taken into almost any environment ;
  • the case can house up to 2000meters of fiber ;

  • small volume, light weight(1kg)easy to carry;

  • excellent sealing performance

  • we also supply the OTDR launch cable in roll type.

 
Standard Package
 


package : by cartons


The fiber ring box can work with any type of OTDR as below.
 
 
 

Specifications

 

Attenuation @1310nm ≤0.35dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.21dB/km
Attenuation vs wavelength @1310nm 1285~1330nm ≤0.03dB/km
@1550nm 1525~1575nm ≤0.02dB/km


Ordering Info:
 
 

   Part No.                                                              Description
Fiber-BOX-SM05

SM G652D, 500M,
Connector; FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC,
FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optional

Fiber-BOX-SM10

SM G652D, 1KM,
Connector; FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optional

Fiber-BOX-SM20

SM G652D, 2KM,
Connector; FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC,
LC/UPC, LC/APC optional

Fiber-BOX-MM05

MM (62.5/125um or 50/125um), 500M,
Connector; FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional

Fiber-BOX-MM10

MM (62.5/125um or 50/125um), 1KM,
Connector; FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional

Fiber-BOX-MM20

MM (62.5/125um or 50/125um), 2KM,
Connector; FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional

Fiber-BOX-SM705

SM G657A, 500M,
Connector; FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC,
LC/UPC, LC/APC optional

Fiber-BOX-SM710

SM G657A, 1KM,
Connector; FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optional

Fiber-BOX-SM720

SM G657A, 2KM,
Connector; FC/UPC, SC/UPC, ST/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC,
LC/UPC, LC/APC optional

Fiber-BOX-OM305

OM3, 500M,
Connector; FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional

Fiber-BOX-OM310

OM3, 1KM,
Connector; FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional

Fiber-BOX-OM320

OM3, 2KM,
Connector; FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC optional

 
 SM MM Dummy Fiber OTDR Bare Optical Fiber Ring Box 0

 
 

Contact Details
Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Jimmy Lv

Tel: +8613480892975

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)