Home News

company news about Multi-mode optical cable transmission distance knowledge

Certification
China Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd certification
China Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd certification
Customer Reviews
Really satisfied ! Everything has been received and packed intact. Good quality, good style, high cost performance ,timely delivery of seller.

—— Peter Moles From India

This kit contains many different tools with good quality, and it is easy to use. In addition, I like their favourable price , it is worth puchasing.

—— Alfie Taylor From Singapore

I bought things from this web several times, Their optics and cables all work perfectly, So I think I could try some order things this time .

—— Wells From USA

I'm Online Chat Now
Company News
Multi-mode optical cable transmission distance knowledge
Latest company news about Multi-mode optical cable transmission distance knowledge

Most optical fibers must be covered by several layers of protective structure before use.

 

The covered cable is called optical cable. Below small make up to introduce you to multi-mode optical cable transmission distance knowledge.

In multi-mode optical fibers, the diameter of the core is 15 microns to 50 microns, roughly equal to the thickness of human hair. The diameter of single mode fiber core is 8 microns to 10 microns. The core is surrounded by a glass envelope with a lower refractive index than the core to keep the light inside. On the outside is a thin plastic jacket to protect the cover. Optical fibers are usually bunched together and protected by a shell. Fiber core is usually made of quartz glass cross-sectional area of a small double concentric cylinder, brittle texture, easy to fracture, so the need for an additional protective layer.

 

1: transmission rate: 1Gb/s, 850nm

A, common 50 microns multi-mode optical fiber transmission distance 550

B. Common 62.5 microns multi-mode optical fiber transmission distance 275m

C. New 50mu multi-mode optical fiber transmission distance 1100m

2: transmission rate: 10Gb/s, 850nm

A. common 50-microns multi-mode optical fiber transmission distance 250m

B. common 62.5 microns microns multi-mode optical fiber transmission distance 100m

C. The new 50-mu multi-mode optical fiber transmission distance is 550m

 

Above is the multi-mode optical cable transmission distance knowledge, you can understand. Multi-mode fiber transmits the main mode or multiple other modes, and the light will be reflected continuously along the edge wall of the fiber, which has a lot of dispersion and light energy waste.

Pub Time : 2019-01-07 14:22:43 >> News list
Contact Details
Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Mrs. Yvone Si

Tel: 86-13480892975

Fax: 86-755-23036652

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)