Home News

company news about What is the difference between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4?

Certification
China Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd certification
China Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd certification
Customer Reviews
Really satisfied ! Everything has been received and packed intact. Good quality, good style, high cost performance ,timely delivery of seller.

—— Peter Moles From India

This kit contains many different tools with good quality, and it is easy to use. In addition, I like their favourable price , it is worth puchasing.

—— Alfie Taylor From Singapore

I bought things from this web several times, Their optics and cables all work perfectly, So I think I could try some order things this time .

—— Wells From USA

I'm Online Chat Now
Company News
What is the difference between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4?
Latest company news about What is the difference between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4?

Multimode fibers are identified by the OM (“optical mode”) designation as outlined in the ISO/IEC 11801 standard.

OM1, for fiber with 200/500 MHz*km overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth at 850/1300nm (typically 62.5/125um fiber)

OM2, for fiber with 500/500 MHz*km OFL bandwidth at 850/1300nm (typically 50/125um fiber)

OM3, for laser-optimized 50um fiber having 2000 MHz*km effective modal bandwidth (EMB, also known as laser bandwidth), designed for 10 Gb/s transmission.

OM4, for laser-optimized 50um fiber having 4700 MHz*km EMB bandwidth designed for 10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, and 100 Gb/s transmission.

Reach and modal bandwidth

FIBER-TYPES.jpg
 
 
Fiber Types and Reach
Fiber Type
Bandwidth*Length
Product (MHz*km or GHz*m)
10GBASE-SR Distance (meters) 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 Distance (meters)
OM1 160-200 33 N/A
OM2 400-500 82 N/A
OM3 2000 300 100
OM4 4700 400 150
Pub Time : 2018-11-05 11:40:40 >> News list
Contact Details
Shenzhen Hicorpwell Technology Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Mrs. Yvone Si

Tel: 86-13480892975

Fax: 86-755-23036652

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)