What is the difference between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4?

November 5, 2018

Latest company news about What is the difference between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4?

Multimode fibers are identified by the OM (“optical mode”) designation as outlined in the ISO/IEC 11801 standard.

OM1, for fiber with 200/500 MHz*km overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth at 850/1300nm (typically 62.5/125um fiber)

OM2, for fiber with 500/500 MHz*km OFL bandwidth at 850/1300nm (typically 50/125um fiber)

OM3, for laser-optimized 50um fiber having 2000 MHz*km effective modal bandwidth (EMB, also known as laser bandwidth), designed for 10 Gb/s transmission.

OM4, for laser-optimized 50um fiber having 4700 MHz*km EMB bandwidth designed for 10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, and 100 Gb/s transmission.

Reach and modal bandwidth

FIBER-TYPES.jpg
 
 
Fiber Types and Reach
Fiber Type
Bandwidth*Length
Product (MHz*km or GHz*m)
10GBASE-SR Distance (meters) 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 Distance (meters)
OM1 160-200 33 N/A
OM2 400-500 82 N/A
OM3 2000 300 100
OM4 4700 400 150
Get in touch with us
Contact Person : Mrs. Yvone Si
Tel : 86-13480892975
Fax : 86-755-23036652
Characters Remaining(20/3000)