Single Mode Bare Color Glass Optical Fiber G652D Optical Optic Fiber Suppliers
25.2KM per KM
MOQ
negotiation
Price
large.img.alt
Features Gallery Product Description Request A Quote
Features
Basic Infomation
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: HICORPWELL
Certification: IEC 60794-2-10/11
Model Number: G652D
High Light:

Single Mode Bare Optical Fiber

,

G652D Optical Bare Fiber

,

G652D Glass Optical Fiber

Payment & Shipping Terms
Packaging Details: 25km/Reel or 54.4KM per reel , then pack in a carton box for 6 reels fibers
Payment Terms: Western Union, L/C, T/T
Supply Ability: 1000KM Per Month
Specifications
Fiber Type: G652D
Paintcoat Color: Aqua,yellow ,blue Or Others
Cable Purpose: ODTR Or FO Cable
1310nm: 0.36-0.22 DB/Km
1550nm: 0.5-0.4 DB/Km
Fiber: G652D
Certificate: IEC 60794-2-10/11
Product Description

Single Mode Bare Color Glass Optical Fiber G652D Optical Optic Fiber Suppliers

 

A bare fiber, a core with its cladding surrounded by a coating-is still very sensitive to the adverse environment regardless of

 

how perfect the coating is . Thus , in practice, you will find a fiber only in some protective enclosure, which is called fiber-optic cable,

 

Since optical fiber is the main transmission medium in modern telecommunications .

 

Nude Optical Fibers (Bare glass fibers) are based on silica or other glass materials. The glass surface is susceptible to abrasion and mechanical flaws. To protect the cable from the environment, the buffer coating or jacket fits over the core and cladding.

 

The diameter ranges from 250μm to 900μm, usually 250um for single mode and multimode fibers,

but 400um is also very common in polarization maintaining fibers.

It provides mechanical protection while allowing for flexibility in the fiber.

 

 It provides mechanical protection while allowing for flexibility in the fiber.

The buffer coating is usually made of a soft or hard plastic such as acrylic or nylon.

Kevlar is a popular choice for the jacket material.

It is strong and used to bundle and protect the loose tubes or fibers in the cable.

Kevlar protects the fibers when the tension is placed on the cable.

The color of this jacket typically depends on the type of fiber, single mode fibers typically wear a yellow

jacket and multi-mode fibers wear an orange jacket.

G.652D Single Mode Optical Fiber (B1.3)
Item
Standard
Unit
 
 
Attenuation
1310nm
≤0.35
dB/km
1383nm
≤0.33
dB/km
1550nm
≤0.21
dB/km
1625nm
≤0.24
dB/km
 
Dispersion
1288nm~1339nm
|D|≤3.4
ps/(nm·km)
1271nm~1360nm
|D|≤5.3
ps/(nm·km)
1550nm
≤17.8
ps/(nm·km)
Zero-dispersion wavelength
1300~1322
(nm)
Zero-dispersion slope
≤0.091
ps/(nm2•km)
 
PMD
PMD single fiber
≤0.15
ps/√km
PMD Q links
≤0.08
ps/√km
MDF
1310nm
9.2±0.4
um
Cladding diameter
125±1.0
μm
Cladding non-circularity
≤0.8
%
Core-cladding concentricity error
≤0.6
μm
Coating diameter
245±10
μm
Cladding/coating concentricity error
≤10.0
μm
Cut-off wavelength
1.18~1.33
μm
 
Macrobend attenuation
(ф 50mm, 100 cycles)
1550nm
≤0.05
dB
1625nm
≤0.05
dB
Bending radius
≥5
m
Dynamic fatigue parameters
≥20
nd
 
 
 
Additional Attenuation
@1310nm &
@1550nm
Temperature cycling test:
(-60℃~85℃, 3 cycles)
≤0.03
dB/km
Water soak test:
(23℃ for 30 days)
≤0.03
dB/km
Damp heat test:
(85℃, 85%RH for 30 days)
≤0.03
dB/km
Thermal aging test
(85℃ for 30 days)
≤0.03
dB/km
Warm water soak test: (60℃ for 15 days)
≤0.03
dB/km
Optocal Characteristics
Item
Standard
Unit
 
 
Attenuation
1310nm
≤0.35
dB/km
1383nm
≤0.33
dB/km
1550nm
≤0.21
dB/km
1625nm
≤0.24
dB/km
Attenuation wavelength characteristic
1285nm~1330nm VS 1310nm
1360nm~1410nm VS 1383nm
1525nm~1575nm VS 1550nm

≤0.03
≤0.05
≤0.02
 
dB/km
 
 
 
Dispersion
1288nm~1339nm
|D|≤3.4
ps/(nm·km)
1271nm~1360nm
|D|≤6.3
ps/(nm·km)
1550nm
≤17.5
ps/(nm·km)
Zero-dispersion wavelength
1300~1324
(nm)
Zero-dispersion slope
≤0.092
ps/(nm2•km)
 
PMD
PMDsingle fiber
≤0.15
ps/√km
PMDQ links
≤0.08
ps/√km
cladding diameter
125±1.0
μm
Cladding non-circularity
≤0.8
%
Core-cladding concentricity error
≤0.6
μm
Coating diameter
242±7
μm
cladding/coating concentricity error
≤10.0
μm
cut-off wavelength
1.18~1.33
μm
Macrobend attenuation
(ф 50mm, 100 cycles)
1550nm(dB)
≤0.05
dB
1625nm(dB)
≤0.05
dB
bending radius
≥5
m
tensile strength
Wilbur probability level
≥3.14 (15%)
Gpa
≥3.80 (50%)
Dynamic fatigue parameters
≥20
nd
Fiber proof-tested
1.3≤Fmin-max ≤8.9
N
1.0≤Fave.≤5.0
N
Temperature cycling test:
(-60℃~85℃,3 cycles)
 
 
 
 
Attenuation @1310nm & @1550nm
≤0.05
dB/km
Watersoak test: (23℃ for 30 days)
≤0.05
dB/km
Damp heat test: (85℃,85 for 30 days)
≤0.05
dB/km
thermal aging test
(85℃ for 30 days)
≤0.05
dB/km
Warm water test
(60℃ for 15 days)
≤0.05
dB/km

 

Ordering options:

 

 

*Patch cord or pigtail

 

*Fiber type:9/125um(SM),50/125um(MM),62.5/125um(MM)

 

*Endface type: PC, APC,UPC

 

*Cable number:duplex,simplex

 

*Cable diameter:0.9mm,2.0mm,3.0mm......

 

*Cable length: customized

 

*Cable material: PVC,LSZH,OFNR,OFNP

 

Glass Bare Fiber Info From Hicorpwell.pdf

 

 

Single Mode Bare Color Glass Optical Fiber G652D Optical Optic Fiber Suppliers 0

 

Single Mode Bare Color Glass Optical Fiber G652D Optical Optic Fiber Suppliers 1

 

 

 

Recommended Products
Get in touch with us
Tel : 86-13480892975
Fax : 86-755-23036652
Characters Remaining(20/3000)